NOTE: This article has been updated to include comment from Lebanon County Sheriff Jeff Marley.
[…] She was sentenced to a combination of jail and probation, and remains on probation at present.

Defendants who enter nolo contendre pleas in Pennsylvania tell the court that they do not have a defense to the charges, but they do not expressly admit that their conduct was criminal. They are subject to the same fines and prison sentences that they would have faced had they actually pleaded guilty.

Houtz based his challenge on Article II, Section 7 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution, which says: “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”

The incumbent supervisor referred Judge John Tylwalk to Pennsylvania appellate court decisions holding that forgery is an “infamous crime,” and introduced a certified sentencing order for one of Gruber’s felony forgery convictions.